Skilled Regional Sponsored Provisional Visa Subclass 475
Home >> Law & Legal >> Immigration >> Skilled Regional Sponsored Provisional Visa Subclass 475

Skilled Regional Sponsored Provisional Visa Subclass 475

Published by: Prakriti Nanda (3)
Word Count: 474 | Comments: 0 | Article Views: 167 | Share this article on

Skilled Regional Sponsored visa is a provisional visa is for applicants who cannot meet the point based threshold for skilled independent migrant visa. The basic requirements of this visa is to get sponsorship either from a sponsoring State/ Territory or eligible relative living in designated area. Applicants should also meet the points test by scoring 65 points on Australian immigration points test. This visa is designed by the Australian government to address skill shortages in designated areas of Australia. The Skilled Regional Sponsored visa is a provisional visa only and applicants under this category must live for two years and work for at least twelve months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia. This visa provides a pathway to permanent visa in Australia.

The basic requirements of this visa is to get sponsorship either from a sponsoring State/ Territory or eligible relative living in designated area. Applicants should also meet the points test by scoring 65 points on Australian immigration points test. This visa is designed by the Australian government to address skill shortages in designated areas of Australia.

This visa:

  • allows the main applicant to remain in Australia for up to three years and requires them to live and work in a Specified Regional Area in Australia

  • allows accompanying secondary applicants to work and study, but only in a Specified Regional Area of Australia

  • Provides a pathway to permanent residence.

Dependants

Spouse, partner and dependent children can be included in the application for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program. The secondary applicants should meet the English language and health & character requirement.

  • English Language: Secondary applicants for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program 18 years or over included in the application should provide evidence of having at least functional English. Applicants who do not have functional English have to pay second installment fee which entitles them to attend English tuition in Australia.

  • Health & character: All secondary applicants have to undergo health examination. Applicants over 16 are required to provide police certificates for each country they have lived in for 12 months cumulative or over a continuous period in the last 10 years.

Prakriti Nanda - About the Author:

The author of this article, Prakriti Nanda is a senior associate at Pinnacle Legal LLP. To know more about immigration consultancy services, immigration consultants in india and immigration consultant chandigarh, please visit australia immigration consultants

Source: http://articleswrap.com/article/skilled-regional-sponsored-provisional-visa-subclass-475.html
* Required fields
Type the characters you see in the picture below.*